Author |
Topic |
|
Prinz
Senior Member
Germany
1522 Posts |
Posted - 02 Apr 2011 : 00:41:17
|
Just a question what you think about it.
With TV Shows the Season count also counts a Special Season S00.
I think that is confusing. This Season shouldn't be counted.
Any thoughts about it? |
Edited by - Prinz on 02 Apr 2011 00:41:50 |
|
|
Prinz
Senior Member
Germany
1522 Posts |
Posted - 02 Apr 2011 : 01:09:58
|
Here my personal solution to that "problem"
- don't count S00 Seasons - automatically rename S00 Seasons to Specials on the Movie Card |
Edited by - Prinz on 02 Apr 2011 01:58:50 |
|
|
JDommi
Administrator
Germany
4653 Posts |
Posted - 02 Apr 2011 : 01:25:04
|
Well, some specials are already stored as movies like for Babylon 5, Stargate or TekWar... So they shouldn't automatically be added to the series itself. As specials they should only appear like the filmography for actors - with hint if they are already in database.
Haven't had a look at your solution (after 7 Guinness it wouldn't be a real check...) |
In order to achieve what is possible, you have to try the impossible over and over again. Hermann Hesse |
Edited by - JDommi on 02 Apr 2011 01:27:33 |
|
|
Prinz
Senior Member
Germany
1522 Posts |
|
eemakia
Junior Member
163 Posts |
Posted - 03 Apr 2011 : 17:59:59
|
i'm trying to add studio and distributors logos of the games company to the Movie Bigcover, but i can't add the distributors logos (and they are the most know companies). Can you tell me how? Or do you prefer tat i upload all the logos for you? Thanks
|
|
|
Prinz
Senior Member
Germany
1522 Posts |
Posted - 03 Apr 2011 : 18:17:45
|
At the moment the javascript is programmed that it takes the Studio.
Only if the Studio Database Field is empty the Distributor is taken instead. If you would like to see both i have to change the function.
Edit:
I took a look at the old code. I'll rewrite it, there is too much redundant code in it. |
Edited by - Prinz on 03 Apr 2011 18:21:24 |
|
|
eemakia
Junior Member
163 Posts |
Posted - 03 Apr 2011 : 18:39:58
|
ok, thanks Prinz!! |
|
|
Prinz
Senior Member
Germany
1522 Posts |
Posted - 04 Apr 2011 : 12:08:16
|
- Updated the slideshow jquery plugin to the current version (removed not necessary code because of this update) - Changed the Studio display: Now Studios and Distributor are shown - Changed the Fileformat for Studios/Distributors to png (because this format allows True-color and Alpha-channel transparency) - Now all matches are shown! automatic scroll-down Slideshow
New function to add new Studios/Distributors in the InsertImages.js
AddStudio(/Alliance.?Atlantis/i,'AllianceAtlantis','AllianceAtlantis');
RegEx Search-string (this should be as exact as possible to prevent false Positives Filename without Extension (Format: .png Folder: MovieCards\Images\Studio) Tooltip for the Image
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?3gmcn4b2ucrpigc
@JDommi
You properly want to revise your RegEx search-strings in this new Function, because of false positives |
Edited by - Prinz on 04 Apr 2011 12:08:41 |
|
|
JDommi
Administrator
Germany
4653 Posts |
Posted - 04 Apr 2011 : 13:05:57
|
I don't have recognized any false positives yet. And if there is any it can be corrected anytime.
But there is an error in the Slideshow card: there is always the place for fanart is shown - even if there is no pic to show
*Edit* Just seen the sliding for the first time (on the distributors): compliments for it!
*Edit2* One studio makes problems: kino.png It should be removed as it is for many studios/distributors a false positive |
In order to achieve what is possible, you have to try the impossible over and over again. Hermann Hesse |
Edited by - JDommi on 04 Apr 2011 13:25:35 |
|
|
Prinz
Senior Member
Germany
1522 Posts |
Posted - 04 Apr 2011 : 13:42:21
|
quote: Originally posted by JDommi But there is an error in the Slideshow card: there is always the place for fanart is shown - even if there is no pic to show
Forgot that XMM always adds a white.gif instead. Fixed.
quote: *Edit2* One studio makes problems: kino.png It should be removed as it is for many studios/distributors a false positive
Can't you make that Regex more exact?
- Fixed the Slideshow Card - Added 6 Studios
http://www.mediafire.com/?01k513eda3er53f |
|
|
Prinz
Senior Member
Germany
1522 Posts |
|
Prinz
Senior Member
Germany
1522 Posts |
Posted - 04 Apr 2011 : 14:45:37
|
- Added one more Studio - re-compressed the Award Images - Bugfix: Aka Title courses javascript error if Custom9 is empty(no more javascript is executed after that)
http://www.mediafire.com/?77ssihh1ypxj4hq |
|
|
JDommi
Administrator
Germany
4653 Posts |
Posted - 04 Apr 2011 : 15:24:00
|
Sorry, took a little bit longer...
AddStudio(/kino.?international/i,'kino','kino international'); |
In order to achieve what is possible, you have to try the impossible over and over again. Hermann Hesse |
|
|
eemakia
Junior Member
163 Posts |
Posted - 04 Apr 2011 : 16:13:18
|
i'm making the games studios and distributors. I have problems with EA, it's shown on many movies studios and distributors. How i can make the search more exact? (i put: AddStudio(/EA/i,'EA','EA');, but when a movie studio has the two letters together, it puts the ea logo) |
|
|
JDommi
Administrator
Germany
4653 Posts |
Posted - 04 Apr 2011 : 16:42:38
|
try it with: /^EA/i the first sign means the beginning and $ is the end of the line/data So the check is only true if the whole data begins with EA. you can also remove the i to not fit eA, Ea or ea |
In order to achieve what is possible, you have to try the impossible over and over again. Hermann Hesse |
Edited by - JDommi on 04 Apr 2011 16:46:07 |
|
|
eemakia
Junior Member
163 Posts |
Posted - 04 Apr 2011 : 17:03:38
|
Thanks!!, now works great. When i finish to add more company i'll upload for you with the logos. One more thing, i try to change also the logos of the mpaa of games. I change the MPAA.js file to add categories (3+, 7+ and Everyone) but doesn't work. What i have to change (the others works ony changing the graphics files) |
|
|
JDommi
Administrator
Germany
4653 Posts |
Posted - 04 Apr 2011 : 17:23:32
|
add these lines (not tested as I'm @work at the moment) else if (mpaa.search(/^3/i) != -1){ mpaa = '3+'; } else if (mpaa.search(/^7/i) != -1){ mpaa = '7+'; } else if (mpaa.search(/^Everyone/i) != -1){ mpaa = 'Everybody'; } ... else if ((mpaa.search(/3/i)!= -1)){ document.all.mpaatypee.insertAdjacentHTML("beforeBegin","<IMG src='moviecards/MPAA/3.png' border='0' align='absbottom' alt='3+'><br>"); } else if ((mpaa.search(/^7/i)!= -1)){ document.all.mpaatypee.insertAdjacentHTML("beforeBegin","<IMG src='moviecards/MPAA/7.png' border='0' align='absbottom' alt='7+'><br>"); } else if ((mpaa.search(/Everybody/i)!= -1)){ document.all.mpaatypee.insertAdjacentHTML("beforeBegin","<IMG src='moviecards/MPAA/Everybody.png' border='0' align='absbottom' alt='Everybody'><br>"); }
|
In order to achieve what is possible, you have to try the impossible over and over again. Hermann Hesse |
Edited by - JDommi on 04 Apr 2011 17:25:53 |
|
|
Prinz
Senior Member
Germany
1522 Posts |
Posted - 04 Apr 2011 : 17:28:22
|
You could also try:
/\bEA\b/i
\b = RegEx for Word Boundaries
So the 2 letters ea has to stand alone and not be a part of a word. |
|
|
Prinz
Senior Member
Germany
1522 Posts |
|
Alessio Viti
Forum Admin
Italy
9171 Posts |
|
Topic |
|
|